Warning: include(/var/chroot/home/content/d/a/v/davidhenderson/html/exploreangkorwat/components/com_weblinks/controllers/css.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/68/4256868/html/exploreangkorwat/index.php on line 8

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/var/chroot/home/content/d/a/v/davidhenderson/html/exploreangkorwat/components/com_weblinks/controllers/css.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/68/4256868/html/exploreangkorwat/index.php on line 8
Visa Requirements for Cambodia - Explore Angkor Wat
 

Explore Angkor Wat

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Cambodia Visas

It is very easy to travel to Cambodia, however,  a visa is required for most nationalities together with a passport with at least six month validity.  Cambodian visas are available to most nationalities on arrival at all international airports in Cambodia (Phnom Penh and Siem Reap), at overseas Cambodian embassies , at most international border crossing checkpoints in Cambodia, and through the online E-Visa procedure, as well as direct from the local Cambodian Embassy in your country.

 

Philippine, Malaysian and Singaporean nationals do not require tourist visas for a stay up to 21 and 30 days respectively.

Visa on arrival is not permitted for holders of the following passports: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, and Sudan. Holders of these passports must obtain a Cambodian visa before arriving in the country. Holders of these passports are also required to hold a sponsor letter or invitation from a company / organization / travel agent, and you are also advised to hold a valid return ticket.

 

Issue of a visa on arrival at the airports and international border crossings is relatively quick and easy, taking about 10 -15 minutes. One 4x6 photo is required together with fee payable in US$. There are two types of visa available:

 30-day tourist visa (Type ‘T’): US$20

30-day business visa (Type ‘E’): US$25

Business visas can be renewed indefinitely, one month, three months, six months or one year at a time.

Diplomatic, Official, Courtesy, and Special (Cambodian) visas are issued free of charge. 

 At overland international border checkpoints within Thailand, visa prices are often set in Thai baht making them significantly more expensive than the official visa price in US dollars.

 E-Visa

The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs now offers 'e-visa' - visas available online through the Ministry's website. Scan of passport and passport size photo required. Payment by credit card. US$25 for a 30 day visa (three month validity.) Processing time: 3 days. Issued by email and print from from your computer. The Ministry recently announced that e-visa entry points now include Siem Reap International Airport, Phnom Penh International Airport, the Bavet/Moc Bai border crossing, the Poipet/Aranyaprathet border crossing and the Koh Kong/Had Lek border crossing. To order an E-visa see the following website: http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/e-visa/vindex.aspx